Username 
Password 
  Forgotten Password Click Here


Search DVDJam By
Title, Actor or Director


Advanced Search
All Categories
Titles A-Z
Actors A-Z
Directors A-Z
By Year
Platform
All Categories
Titles A-Z
Most Popular
New to DVDJam
Coming Soon
DVDJam Picks

DVD Classifications
FAQs
Learn More
Request A DVD
Contact Us
Links
Terms & Conditions
Privacy Policy

 


The following is the Privacy Policy of DVDjam Pty Ltd (DVDjam).

Please read the following policy so you understand how we use and why we collect the personal information we ask you to submit. This policy may change from time to time, therefore please refer back to this page periodically.

Information Collection and Use

When you register as a member or customer with DVDjam, you need to supply personal information such as:

  • Your Full Name, Address and Contact Telephone Details
  • Date of Birth
  • Password
  • Credit Card Details
  • Email Address
  • Information obtained as a result of credit checks which you authorise us to carry out
  • Records of communications between you and DVDjam relating to products and /or services provided by DVDjam to you
  • "Promo Codes" if participating in any given competition or promotional offers.

The following is the Privacy Policy of DVDjam Pty Ltd (DVDjam) version 1.0 dated October 2003.

Please read the following policy so you understand how and why we use and collect the personal information we ask you to submit. This policy will be periodcally reviewed and updated inaccordance with legislative changes. Any changes will be communicated by email.

Information Collection and Use

When you register as a member or customer with DVDjam, you need to supply personal information such as:

  • Your Full Name, Address and Contact Telephone Details
  • Date of Birth
  • Password
  • Credit Card Details
  • Current Drivers License
  • Email Address
  • Records of communications between you and DVDjam relating to products and /or services provided by DVDjam to you
  • "Promo Codes" if participating in any given competition or promotional offers.

This information is your personal information and DVDjam will not disclose, leverage or sell this information to any other organisation under any circumstances, without prior permission, unless they are contracted to DVDjam to keep the information confidential or are required to comply with all relevant laws including the Privacy Act 1988. DVDjam allows you full access to your personal information for viewing and updating and can be reviewed from the "My Account" page. We require this information to help us process and manage your account.

Other ways we collect and use your personal information are:

  • For Credit Verification Purposes, Transactions, Fraud, Credit Worthiness
  • For Billing purposes
  • For Debt Collection
  • To maintain your account
  • To notify you about other or new services or promotions from time to time
  • To provide customer support
  • To provide you with the products, services or information you have requested
  • For administration and notification of any DVDjam hosted competitions
  • To develop and improve the products, benefits and services we offer to our members and website users.
  • To contact users directly who communicate directly with DVDjam.
  • To distribute information about other services and other organisations' services to you.
  • To help us constantly improve our service, in order to maintain a consistent level of customer satisfaction.
  • If required by law or to enforce, protect or apply rights, we may release such information as required.
  • We may also disclose to business associates certain generalised membership information for use in marketing goods or services to our membership, in such a way that it will not reveal the identity of any individual member or customer to those business associates.

Mail (Electronic and Postal)

During the course of your membership, you may receive postal mail and / or emails from DVDjam that contain information relating to your account and the service provided to you as a member, including but not limited to website changes, product additions, news and current updates concerning the industry, website and account, product availability, and the status of deliveries and / or returned items. It is our policy to provide you with the opportunity to limit the use and / or disclosure of your personal information. You may do this when you first register or at any other time you receive mail from us, or at any other time by written notice to DVDjam. If at any time you no longer wish to receive mail from us, you can contact DVDjam at any time and request removal.

Links to External Sites

DVDjam does not take any responsibility for its advertisers, outgoing links, or any other part of this site that is not under direct or total control of DVDjam. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected online of which DVDjam has direct and total control of. We advise that users read the Privacy Policies of external sites before submitting personal information.

Cookie Technology

DVDjam understands that many organisations and users do not allow Cookies to be saved on user's hard drive for record-keeping purposes and to this extent do NOT utilise this technology.

Our use of cookie technology is limited to member sign-in, where members identify themselves to the web site by providing their email address and password. We DO NOT under any circumstances place your password in this cookie file on your computer. If your computer or Internet connection will not accept cookies then your username will not be for future signin purposes to the DVDjam service.

Furthermore, we do not use this cookie file to track or record your movements. We do, however, keep a record of certain activities directly relating to the service DVDjam provides you. You can access the information we track and record in the "My Account" section of the web site. The information stored includes:

  • Your IP address for credit card fraud prevention and misuse of your account
  • The Date and Time of when you signed in
  • Any amendments to your personal details you made
  • Purchases made on your credit card, without revealing nor storing your credit card details in line with our merchant agreement with our Bank
  • Tracking of products sent to you or sent by you.

Data Quality

DVDjam takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To this end we have provided a facility under "My Account" for you to change, amend and update your personal details. It is your responsibility to make sure this information is accurate and complete. We will contact you should your credit details become invalid.

Data Security

DVDjam will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons. DVDjam also takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Where credit card details are transmitted, we use 128-bit encryption though Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. The common name of encryption certificate may be that of either DVDjam or DVDjam's official hosting partner. This encryption process ensures that the information you give us is protected against unauthorised access. If you have any queries concerning encryption please contact our us. SSL Technology is utilsed in our Sign Up process and all My Account functions.

We have implemented technology and security features, as well as strict internal guidelines, to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorised access. We will continue to enhance these features as technology changes and becomes available. While we make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Furthermore DVDjam takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments or complaints concerning this policy, please contact:

Privacy Officer
DVDjam Pty Ltd
GPO Box 2202
Melbourne VIC 3001

Or use the Contact Us form.

More information on Australian privacy legislation is available from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/

   
Copyright © 2003 - 2017 DVDJam Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved. ABN 60 104 504 145